SUNDAY, OCT. 21

Keeneland’s 17-day Fall Meet concludes Saturday, Oct. 27.

Post time for the first race today and Wednesday-Saturday is 1:05 p.m. ET.

**********

·         SHADWELL TURF MILE WINNER NEXT SHARES WORKS

FOR BREEDERS’ CUP

·         SHAMROCK ROSE IGNITES BREEDERS’ CUP FEVER IN CASSE

·         GALLOPING OUT

·         BREEDERS’ CUP CONTENDERS STABLED AT KEENELAND

·         FOLLOW WEDNESDAY BREEDERS’ CUP PRE-ENTRIES ANNOUNCEMENT ONLINE

·         UPCOMING STAKES PROBABLES

·         FALL MEET SPECIAL EVENTS

·         FALL MEET LEADERS

 

 

SHADWELL TURF MILE WINNER NEXT SHARES WORKS FOR BREEDERS’ CUP

Michael and Jules Iavarone, Jerry McClanahan, Christopher Dunn, William Marasa, Ritchie Robershaw and Mark Taylor’s Next Shares worked 5 furlongs over a turf course rated good Sunday morning in 1:04.20 in his first work since winning the $1 million Shadwell Turf Mile (G1) on Oct. 6.

 

Ridden by Tyler Gaffalione for trainer Richard Baltas, Next Shares produced fractions of :12.80, :25.80, :40.20, :52.20 and 1:04.20. (Click here for a video of the work.)

 

“He really gets over the ground well, especially with moisture in it,” said Gaffalione, who rode Next Shares for the first time in the Shadwell Turf Mile victory. “The plan is to work him again next Saturday or Sunday (before going to Churchill Downs for the $2 million Breeders’ Cup Mile-G1 on Nov. 3).”

 

Gaffalione has had one mount in each of the past two Breeders’ Cup World Championships, but the 24-year-old Florida native expects to have five or six this time around. They include Mind Your Biscuits, who has the $6 million Classic (G1) as one of his three possible options, and Liam the Charmer, a candidate for the $4 million Turf (G1).

 

Baltas, who has recorded both of his Keeneland stakes victories in 2018, has had eight previous Breeders’ Cup starters.

 



SHAMROCK ROSE IGNITES BREEDERS’ CUP FEVER IN CASSE

Conrad Farms’ Shamrock Rose registered her first stakes victory on dirt Saturday, winning the $250,000 Lexus Raven Run (G2) by 2½ lengths under Tyler Gaffalione.

In presenting trainer Mark Casse with his second stakes victory of the Fall Meet, Shamrock Rose gave her conditioner extra food for thought.

“What will she do next? That’s a good question,” Casse said Sunday morning. “I am flirting with the Breeders’ Cup (Filly and Mare Sprint-G1 on Nov. 3). The owners (Manfred and Penny Conrad) are all for it. However, she is not Breeders’ Cup eligible and she would have to be supplemented. If so, she paid for it yesterday.”

Shamrock Rose, a three-time stakes winner on all-weather surfaces at Woodbine and Presque Isle Downs, joined the Casse string at Keeneland from Woodbine the first of the month.

“From Day One, she trained beautifully here and her confidence was high,” said David Carroll, who oversees Casse’s Keeneland string. “You could tell she was sitting on a big race.”



GALLOPING OUT

Trainer Brendan Walsh said Sunday morning that DARRS Inc.’s Extravagant Kid would be pre-entered Monday in the $1 million Breeders’ Cup Turf Sprint (G1). Third in the Oct. 6 Woodford (G2) Presented by Keeneland Select in his most recent start, Extravagant Kid is a three-time stakes winner. …

Klaravich Stables’ Standard Deviation, third in the Oct. 6 Claiborne Breeders’ Futurity (G1) in his most recent start, worked a half-mile in company with undefeated stablemate Junkanoo in :48.60 for trainer Chad Brown. Standard Deviation is considered a possible pre-entrant for the $2 million Sentient Jet Breeders’ Cup Juvenile (G1), a race in which Klaravich also has undefeated Grade 1 winner Complexity likely to be pre-entered Monday.

 

BREEDERS’ CUP CONTENDERS STABLED AT KEENELAND

 

Keeneland is home to several potential contenders for the Breeders’ Cup World Championships at Churchill Downs on Nov. 2-3.

Pre-entries for the Breeders’ Cup will be announced Wednesday.

Here are the trainers and their possible Breeders’ Cup runners:

Trainer (Barn)

Horse

Breeders’ Cup Race

Last Race (at KEE unless indicated)

Most Recent Work Since Last Race

Rusty Arnold (60)

Concrete Rose

Juvenile Fillies Turf

Won 10/10 JPMorgan Chase Jessamine (G2)

 

Richard Baltas (41)

Next Shares

Mile

Won 10/6 Shadwell Turf Mile (G1)

10/21: 5f in 1:04.20

Chad Brown (27)

Standard Deviation

Juvenile

3rd in 10/6 Claiborne Breeders’ Futurity (G1)

10/21: 4f in :48.60

Mark Casse (37)

Strike Silver

Juvenile Turf Sprint

Won 10/7 Indian Summer

10/19: 4f in :47.20 on dirt

War of Will

Juvenile Turf

4th in 10/7 Dixiana Bourbon (G3)

10/19: 4f in :47.20 on dirt

Norm Casse (33)

Belle Laura

Juvenile Fillies Turf

3rd in 10/10 JPMorgan Chase Jessamine (G2)

 

Ben Colebrook (66)

Knicks Go

Juvenile

Won 10/6 Claiborne Breeders’ Futurity (G1)

10/19: 5f in :59.20

Limousine Liberal

Sprint/Dirt Mile

3rd in 10/5 Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix (G2)

10/20: 5f in 1:00.40

Mr. Crow

Sprint

2nd in 9/29 Vosburgh (G1) at BEL

 

Ignacio Correas IV (70)

Blue Prize (ARG)

Distaff

Won 10/7 Juddmonte Spinster (G1)

10/19: 4f in :47.20

Brian Lynch (40)

Oscar Performance

Mile

Won 9/15 Ricoh Woodbine Mile (G1)

at WO

10/17: 5f in 1:01 on dirt

Kenny McPeek (34)

Princesa Carolina

Juvenile Fillies Turf

5th in 10/10 JPMorgan Chase Jessamine (G2)

10/19: 5f in 1:01.40 on dirt

Restless Rider

Juvenile Fillies

Won 10/5 Darley Alcibiades (G1)

10/19: 5f in 1:01.40

Salvator Mundi

Juvenile Turf

3rd in 10/7 Dixiana Bourbon (G3)

10/20: 5f in 1:00.20

Signalman

Juvenile

2nd in 10/6 Claiborne Breeders’ Futurity (G1)

10/20: 5f in 1:00.20

Joe Sharp (46)

Mom’s On Strike

Filly and Mare Turf

2nd in 9/13 Ramsey Farm at KD

10/20: 4f in :49.60 on dirt

Brendan Walsh (24)

Extravagant Kid

Turf Sprint

3rd in 10/6 Woodford (G2) Presented by Keeneland Select

 

Wesley Ward (41, 47, 68)

Chelsea Cloisters

Juvenile Turf Sprint

2nd in 10/7 Indian Summer

10/21: 5f in 1:04.60

 

Dragic

Juvenile Turf Sprint

3rd in 10/7 Futurity at BEL

10/21: 5f in 1:05

 

Moonlight Romance

Juvenile Turf Sprint

Won 9/8 Kentucky Downs Juvenile Turf Sprint at KD

10/17: 4f in :50 on dirt

 

Happy Like a Fool

Filly and Mare Sprint

5th in 10/6 Thoroughbred Club of America (G2)

10/21: 4f in :48.40

 

Kirby’s Penny

Filly and Mare Sprint

3rd in 9/23 Gallant Bloom (G2) at BEL

 

 

Shang Shang Shang

Juvenile Turf Sprint

Won 6/21 Norfolk (G2) at Royal Ascot

10/13: 5f in 1:02 on dirt

 



FOLLOW BREEDERS’ CUP PRE-ENTRY ANNOUNCEMENT ONLINE

 

Pre-entered fields for the 2018 Breeders’ Cup World Championships at Churchill Downs Nov. 2-3 will be announced via a live stream on the Breeders’ Cup website, Official Mobile App and Facebook page on Wednesday at 11:30 a.m. ET.

 

The 35th Breeders’ Cup consists of 14 races – including 13 Grade 1 events – with purses and awards totaling more than $30 million.

 

Breeders’ Cup Pre-Entry is the first stage of a two-stage entry payment process for all owners intending to start a horse in a Breeders’ Cup race. The first payment is due by noon tomorrow. The second payment is due Monday, Oct. 29, when entries are taken for all 14 Breeders’ Cup races, and post positions will be drawn later that day.

 

The Official Breeders’ Cup mobile app can be downloaded via the iTunes Apple Store and the Google Play Store.  

Fans can watch and wager on the Breeders’ Cup at Red Mile.

Keeneland will host the Breeders’ Cup in 2020, marking the second time the event has been held here.

 

UPCOMING STAKES PROBABLES

$200,000 HAGYARD FAYETTE (G2) (Entries taken Wednesday; race Saturday) – Hence (trainer Steve Asmussen), Leofric (Brad Cox), Hofburg (Bill Mott), Name Changer (Alan Goldberg), Nice Not Nice (Buff Bradley), Prime Attraction (James Cassidy), Rated R Superstar (Kenny McPeek), Scuba (Brendan Walsh).

FALL MEET SPECIAL EVENTS

Through Spring 2019

Keeneland Library exhibit “From the Vault: Historic Tracks.” This exhibit features 26 select images from the Library’s archive that showcase tracks from the early 20th century. Pioneering Turf photographers John C. Hemment and Charles Christian Cook are featured, with additional representation from Joel Clyne Meadors and Robert Lee McClure, among others. The Library is open to the public Mondays through Fridays from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. ET.

The online exhibit “Photo Treasures from the Keeneland Library” presents nearly 100 other historic images of U.S. racing facilities in its “Tracks Gallery.”

Tuesday, Oct. 23

 

Tour Keeneland and Behind-the-Scenes Racing Tour. Click here for more information about these tours and other Official Keeneland Tours.

 

Keeneland Library Lecture Series presents Milt C. Toby, author of Taking Shergar: Thoroughbred Racing’s Most Famous Cold Case, at 6:30 p.m. Following Toby’s presentation, the Library will host a reception and book signing. A limited number of Taking Shergar will be available for purchase. Event is free and open to the public.

 

FALL MEET LEADERS

Through Oct. 20 (12 days of 17-day season)

Jockey

Starts

Wins

2nd

3rd

Purses

Jose Ortiz

59

10

11

7

$653,825

Julien Leparoux

60

8

5

6

$532,870

Tyler Gaffalione

48

8

5

5

$1,064,654

Florent Geroux

57

6

9

9

$671,432

*Edgar Morales

39

6

1

4

$158,722

Brian Hernandez Jr.

60

5

5

9

$675,448

Ricardo Santana Jr.

58

5

3

7

$412,412

 

 

Trainer

Starts

Wins

2nd

3rd

Purses

Todd Pletcher

16

7

2

1

$434,956

Eddie Kenneally

23

6

4

1

$206,111

Mike Maker

37

6

3

4

$302,138

Brad Cox

31

4

6

4

$427,854

Ian Wilkes

35

4

4

5

$348,926

Steve Asmussen

31

4

2

4

$241,355

Joe Sharp

18

4

1

4

$183,821

 

 

Owner

Wins

Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey

4

Marc Detampel and Sunshine State Racing (Mike Peak)

2

Homewrecker Racing (Ricki and Ron Rashinski)

2

G. Watts Humphrey

2

KRA Stud Farm (Jin Woo Lee)

2

Lothenbach Stables (Robert J. Lothenbach)

2

John C. Oxley

2

Marylou Whitney Stables (Marylou Whitney)

2

WinStar Farm (Kenny Trout), China Horse Club (Ah Khing Teo) and SF Racing (Gavin Murphy)

2