FRIDAY, OCT. 26

Keeneland’s 17-day Fall Meet concludes tomorrow. Post time

for the first race today and tomorrow is 1:05 p.m. ET.

**********

·         CALIFORNIA INVADER PRIME ATTRACTION READY FOR CLOSING-DAY HAGYARD FAYETTE

·         BREEDERS’ CUP CONTENDERS STABLED AT KEENELAND

·         FALL MEET SPECIAL EVENTS

·         FALL MEET LEADERS

 

CALIFORNIA INVADER PRIME ATTRACTION

READY FOR CLOSING-DAY HAGYARD FAYETTE

The 2-1 morning-line favorite for Saturday’s $200,000 Hagyard Fayette (G2), the closing-day feature of Keeneland’s 17-day Fall Meet, is D P Racing’s Prime Attraction, who has been chasing the likes of Accelerate and Catapult back home in Southern California.

Those two are expected to compete Nov. 3 in the Breeders’ Cup World Championships at Churchill Downs with Accelerate in the $6 million Classic (G1) and Catapult in the $2 million Mile (G1).

Meanwhile, the 1 1/8-mile Hagyard Fayette made sense for Prime Attraction’s next race, his first outside California, said trainer Jim Cassidy.

“It was a good spot,” Cassidy said. “The distance is right. He’s doing well. We had nothing out there (in California) for him.”

“We’d have loved to be in the Breeders’ Cup,” owner Deron Pearson said, “but we didn’t have enough luck to beat a couple of those horses along the way to get there. The plan is to run him here and run him in the Clark (G1 at Churchill Nov. 23) if he does well here.”

In 2014, D P Racing paid $335,000 for Prime Attraction, a son of Unbridled’s Song, at Keeneland’s September Yearling Sale. The colt’s dam, the A.P. Indy mare Strawberry Sense, is a half-sister to champion Vindication.

“He was the best-looking horse I saw in the sale – that’s why I called him Prime Attraction,” Pearson said.

Prime Attraction, now 5, has four wins, including the 2017 Native Diver (G3), in 18 starts with earnings of $459,545. He was second to Accelerate in this year’s San Pasqual (G2) and third to that rival in the TVG Pacific Classic (G1).

In the Hagyard Fayette, Prime Attraction will start from the 1 post with Kent Desormeaux aboard.

Leading Pearson’s success at Keeneland is 2004 Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup (G1) winner Ticker Tape (GB), owned in partnership with Jim Ford and Jack Sweesy. His Yahilwa was third in the 2015 Juddmonte Spinster (G1) and in her next start ran at Keeneland in the Breeders’ Cup Distaff (G1).

Ticker Tape and Yahilwa both were trained by Cassidy, who also won the 2010 Central Bank Ashland (G1) with Evening Jewel.

The Hagyard Fayette marks the start of a week of notable racing action for Pearson. His Grade 3 winner Pricedtoperfection, also at Keeneland with Cassidy, is expected to run in Churchill’s Chilukki (G2) on the Nov. 3 Breeders’ Cup undercard.

That same afternoon, Santa Monica (GB) – owned by Mrs. John Magnier, Madaket Stables and

D P Racing – is to compete in the $2 million Maker’s Mark Breeders’ Cup Filly and Mare Turf (G1). Chad Brown trains Santa Monica.



BREEDERS’ CUP CONTENDERS STABLED AT KEENELAND

 

Keeneland has been the home of these contenders for the Breeders’ Cup World Championships at Churchill Downs on Nov. 2-3:

Trainer (Barn)

Horse

Breeders’ Cup Race

Last Race (at KEE unless indicated)

Most Recent Work Since Last Race

Rusty Arnold (60)

Concrete Rose

Juvenile Fillies Turf

Won 10/10 JPMorgan Chase Jessamine (G2)

10/25: 4f in :49

Richard Baltas (41)

Insta Erma

Turf Sprint

6th in 10/6 First Lady (G1)

10/21: 4f in :51.60

Next Shares

Mile

Won 10/6 Shadwell Turf Mile (G1)

10/21: 5f in 1:04.20

Chris Block (44)

Winning Envelope

Juvenile Fillies Turf

Won 9/29 allowance at CD

10/21: 4f in :48 on dirt

Chad Brown (27)

Standard Deviation

Juvenile

3rd in 10/6 Claiborne Breeders’ Futurity (G1)

10/21: 4f in :48.60

Mark Casse (37)

Shamrock Rose

Filly and Mare Sprint

Won 10/20 Lexus Raven Run (G2)

 

Strike Silver

Juvenile Turf Sprint

Won 10/7 Indian Summer

10/25: 4f in :48.20

War of Will

Juvenile Turf

4th in 10/7 Dixiana Bourbon (G3)

10/25: 4f in :48.20

Norm Casse (33)

Belle Laura

Juvenile Fillies Turf

3rd in 10/10 JPMorgan Chase Jessamine (G2)

 

Ben Colebrook (66)

Knicks Go

Juvenile

Won 10/6 Claiborne Breeders’ Futurity (G1)

10/19: 5f in :59.20

Limousine Liberal

Sprint/Dirt Mile

3rd in 10/5 Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix (G2)

10/20: 5f in 1:00.40

Mr. Crow

Sprint

2nd in 9/29 Vosburgh (G1) at BEL

10/24: 3f in :35.20

Ignacio Correas IV (70)

Blue Prize (ARG)

Distaff

Won 10/7 Juddmonte Spinster (G1)

10/19: 4f in :47.20

Brian Lynch (40)

Oscar Performance

Mile

Won 9/15 Ricoh Woodbine Mile (G1)

at WO

10/25: 5f in 1:01.40

Kenny McPeek (34)

Restless Rider

Juvenile Fillies

Won 10/5 Darley Alcibiades (G1)

10/25: 4f in :48.40

 

Signalman

Juvenile

2nd in 10/6 Claiborne Breeders’ Futurity (G1)

10/20: 5f in 1:00.20

Joe Sharp (46)

Mom’s On Strike

Filly and Mare Turf

2nd in 9/13 Ramsey Farm at KD

10/20: 4f in :49.60 on dirt

Brendan Walsh (24)

Extravagant Kid

Turf Sprint

3rd in 10/6 Woodford (G2) Presented by Keeneland Select

10/24: 4f in :49.20 on dirt

Wesley Ward (41, 47, 68)

Chelsea Cloisters

Juvenile Turf Sprint

2nd in 10/7 Indian Summer

10/21: 5f in 1:04.60

Dragic

Juvenile Turf Sprint

3rd in 10/7 Futurity at BEL

10/21: 5f in 1:05

 

Happy Like a Fool

Sprint/Filly and Mare Sprint

5th in 10/6 Thoroughbred Club of America (G2)

10/21: 4f in :48.40

Kirby’s Penny

Filly and Mare Sprint

3rd in 9/23 Gallant Bloom (G2) at BEL

10/23: 5 f in :59.20

Mae Never No (IRE)

Juvenile Turf Sprint

3rd in 10/6 Speakeasy at SA

10/21: 4f in :47.80 on dirt

Moonlight Romance

Juvenile Turf Sprint

Won 9/8 Kentucky Downs Juvenile Turf Sprint at KD

10/23: 4f in :49.80

Shang Shang Shang

Juvenile Turf Sprint

Won 6/21 Norfolk (G2) at Royal Ascot

10/13: 5f in 1:02 on dirt

Stillwater Cove

Juvenile Turf Sprint

5th in the 9/16 Natalma (G1) at WO

10/23: 4f in :50

 

 

FALL MEET SPECIAL EVENTS

Through Spring 2019

Keeneland Library exhibit “From the Vault: Historic Tracks.” This exhibit features 26 select images from the Library’s archive of tracks from the early 20th century. Pioneering Turf photographers John C. Hemment and Charles Christian Cook are featured, with additional representation from Joel Clyne Meadors and Robert Lee McClure, among others. The Library is open to the public Mondays through Fridays from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. ET.

The online exhibit “Photo Treasures from the Keeneland Library” presents nearly 100 other historic images of U.S. racing facilities in its “Tracks Gallery.”

 

Saturday, Oct. 27

Sunrise Trackside – Halloween Edition. Thoroughbreds and their human connections begin the day well before sunrise. See what they’re up to during Sunrise Trackside, a free, family-friendly event with activities for all ages.

 

·         Breakfast With the Works features breakfast for purchase and trackside commentary (7-8:30 a.m.) while racehorses train on the main track.

 

·         Special Halloween crafts and activities for children, including cookie decorating, face painting and games, will take place at Kids Club Corner (7:30-9 a.m.).

 

·         Free guided Keeneland tours (7:30-10 a.m.).

 

·         Paddock demonstration with the Kentucky Horse Park and the trick-performing miniature horse Big Mike (9 a.m.).

 

·         Appearance by the Headless Horseman in the Paddock (9:15 a.m.) followed by a costume contest for children. Kids Club mascot Buckles will award Kids Club prize packages to some of the best costumes.

 

·         Q&A session with jockey Edgar Morales in the Paddock (12:05 p.m.).

 

The Headless Horseman will appear on the main track after the third race at approximately 2:20 p.m. 

The Hill (weather permitting). Keeneland’s designated tailgate lot offers fans a jumbo screen TV to watch live racing and football, wagering, live music, local food trucks and free shuttles to the Grandstand.

FALL MEET LEADERS

Through Oct. 25 (15 days of 17-day season)

Jockey

Starts

Wins

2nd

3rd

Purses

Julien Leparoux

69

11

6

6

$688,299

Tyler Gaffalione

62

11

5

5

$1,192,008

Jose Ortiz

73

10

12

12

$706,285

*Edgar Morales

57

9

4

5

$325,432

Florent Geroux

66

8

9

12

$777,545

Ricardo Santana Jr.

68

8

6

8

$548,447

Brian Hernandez Jr.

73

7

6

10

$773,851

Robby Albarado

58

6

11

2

$232,231

 



*Apprentice

Trainer

Starts

Wins

2nd

3rd

Purses

Todd Pletcher

17

8

2

1

$469,036

Eddie Kenneally

28

6

6

1

$236,301

Mike Maker

41

6

3

5

$310,633

Steve Asmussen

38

6

3

5

$311,416

Joe Sharp

20

5

2

4

$229,821

Brad Cox

37

4

7

6

$456,892

Ian Wilkes

43

4

4

5

$366,564

Chris Hartman

22

4

4

2

$173,794

Rodolphe Brisset

16

4

2

1

$164,284

Rusty Arnold

23

4

1

5

$322,564

Ben Colebrook

27

4

1

4

$466,498

 

 

Owner

Wins

Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey

4

Susan and Jim Hill

3

G. Watts Humphrey

3

Jeff W. Allen, Erica Sutton, Adam Smith, Gerald K. Mitchell and Michael King

2

Calumet Farm (Brad Kelley)

2

Joey Keith Davis

2

Marc Detampel and Sunshine State Racing (Mike Peak)

2

Homewrecker Racing (Ricki and Ron Rashinski)

2

KRA Stud Farm (Jin Woo Lee)

2

Lothenbach Stables (Robert J. Lothenbach)

2

John C. Oxley

2

Sagamore Farm (Kevin Plank)

2

Marylou Whitney Stables (Marylou Whitney)

2

WinStar Farm (Kenny Trout), China Horse Club (Ah Khing Teo) and SF Racing (Gavin Murphy)

2