CLOSING DAY – SATURDAY, OCT. 26

First race is 1:05 p.m. ET.

***************

·         BREEDERS’ CUP SIMULCAST AVAILABLE AT RED MILE

·         KEENELAND FALL MEET REPRESENTED BY 40 HORSES PRE-ENTERED IN BREEDERS’ CUP

·         GALLOPING OUT

·         FALL MEET SPECIAL EVENTS

·         FALL MEET LEADERS

 

BREEDERS’ CUP SIMULCAST AVAILABLE AT RED MILE

Keeneland invites racing fans to watch and wager on the Breeders’ Cup World Championships, being held Nov. 1-2 at Santa Anita, at Red Mile near downtown Lexington.

On Thursday, Oct. 31, advance wagering on the full Friday and Saturday Breeders’ Cup cards will be available.

On Friday, Nov. 1, a number of mutuel windows at Red Mile will open at 10 a.m. ET. The Breeders’ Cup races that day, being called “Future Stars Friday,” will begin with the fourth race of 10 races: Juvenile Turf Sprint (G2) at 4:12 p.m., Juvenile Turf Presented by Coolmore America (G1) at 4:52 p.m., Juvenile Fillies (G1) at 5:32 p.m., Juvenile Fillies Turf (G1) at 6:12 p.m. and TVG Juvenile (G1) at 7:03 p.m.

Friday’s card will open with a $500,000 minimum guarantee Pick 5 on races 1-5; a late Pick 5 with a $1 million guarantee on races 5-9; and an all-Breeders’ Cup Pick 4 on races 6-9 with a $1 million minimum guarantee.

On Saturday, Nov. 2, a number of mutuel windows will open at 10 a.m. Red Mile’s clubhouse opens at 10:30 a.m. (no food; bar only).

Twelve races will be run “Championship Saturday,” which starts with three undercard races followed by the Grade 1 Breeders’ Cup races: Filly and Mare Sprint (2:55 p.m.), Turf Sprint (3:33 p.m.), Big Ass Fans Dirt Mile (4:10 p.m.), Maker’s Mark Filly and Mare Turf (4:54 p.m.), Sprint (5:36 p.m.), TVG Mile (6:20 p.m.), Distaff (7 p.m.), Turf (7:40 p.m.) and Classic (8:44 p.m.).

That day, there will be a $1 million guaranteed all-Breeders’ Cup Ultra Pick 6 on races 7-12; an all-Breeders’ Cup Late Pick 5 on races 8-12 with a $2 million guarantee; and a $2 million-guaranteed all-Breeders’ Cup Late Pick 4 on races 9-12.

Click here for more information about the Breeders’ Cup.

 

KEENELAND FALL MEET REPRESENTED BY 40 HORSES

PRE-ENTERED IN BREEDERS’ CUP

Forty horses that raced or trained at Keeneland during the 17-day Fall Meet, which concludes today, have been pre-entered in the Breeders’ Cup World Championships at Santa Anita on Nov.1-2.

They include the winners of Keeneland’s 10 “Win and You’re In” Races, which offered automatic berths to the Breeders’ Cup.

Monday is the entry deadline for the Breeders’ Cup.

Those with Keeneland racing/training connections are (in race order):

Future Stars Friday: Nov. 1

$1 million Juvenile Turf Sprint (G2)

Horse

Trainer

Keeneland race/latest Keeneland work

Axiomo

Mikhail Yanakov

3rd in 10/6 Indian Summer

Cambria

Wesley Ward

Worked 10/20

Chimney Rock

Mike Maker

2nd in Indian Summer 

Four Wheel Drive

Wesley Ward

Worked 10/20

Kimari

Wesley Ward

Won Indian Summer; worked 10/20

Karak

Wesley Ward

Worked 10/20

 

$1 million Juvenile Turf Presented by Coolmore America (G1)

Horse

Trainer

Keeneland race/latest Keeneland work

Deviant

Danny Pish

11th in 10/6 Dixiana Bourbon (G3)

Gear Jockey

Rusty Arnold

3rd in Dixiana Bourbon; worked 10/18, 10/25

Peace Achieved

Mark Casse

Won Dixiana Bourbon

Vitalogy (GB)

Brendan Walsh

2nd in Dixiana Bourbon; worked 10/20, 10/25

 

$2 million Juvenile Fillies (G1)

Horse

Trainer

Keeneland race/latest Keeneland work

British Idiom

Brad Cox

Won 10/4 Darley Alcibiades (G1)

Perfect Alibi

Mark Casse

2nd in Darley Alcibiades; worked 10/18

 

$1 million Juvenile Fillies Turf (G1)

Horse

Trainer

Keeneland race/latest Keeneland work

Abscond

Eddie Kenneally

Worked 10/18, 10/25

Sweet Melania

Todd Pletcher

Won 10/9 JPMorgan Chase Jessamine (G2)

Walk In Marrakesh (IRE)

Ignacio Correas IV

Worked 10/13, 10/20

 

$2 million TVG Juvenile (G1)

Horse

Trainer

Keeneland race/latest Keeneland work

Maxfield

Brendan Walsh

Won 10/5 Claiborne Breeders’ Futurity (G1); worked 10/18, 10/25

 

Championships Saturday, Nov. 2

$1 million Filly and Mare Sprint (G1)

Horse

Trainer

Keeneland race/latest Keeneland work

Danuska’s My Girl

Dan Ward

6th in 10/5 Thoroughbred Club of America (G2)

Dawn the Destroyer

Kiaran McLaughlin

2nd in Thoroughbred Club of America; worked 10/18

Heavenhasmynikki

Bob Hess

Worked 10/17, 10/24

Spiced Perfection

Peter Miller

Won Thoroughbred Club of America

 

$1 million Turf Sprint (G1)

Horse

Trainer

Keeneland race/latest Keeneland work

Girls Know Best

Eddie Kenneally

3rd in 10/11 Buffalo Trace Franklin County (G3); worked 10/1

Imprimis

Joseph Orseno

3rd in 10/5 Woodford (G2) Presented by Keeneland Select

Legends of War

Doug O’Neill

Worked 10/5

Leinster

Rusty Arnold

2nd in Woodford; worked 10/20, 10/25

Stubbins

Doug O’Neill

Won Woodford

Totally Boss

George Arnold

Worked 10/20, 10/25

 

 

 

 

$1 million Big Ass Fans Dirt Mile (G1)

Horse

Trainer

Keeneland race/latest Keeneland work

Diamond Oops

Patrick Biancone

2nd in 10/5 Shadwell Turf Mile (G1)

Hog Creek Hustle

Vickie Foley

5th in 10/4 Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix  (G2)

Whitmore

Ron Moquett

2nd in Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix

 

$2 million Maker’s Mark Filly and Mare Turf (G1)

Castle Lady (IRE)

Henri-Alex Pantall

2nd in 10/12 Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup Presented by Lane’s End (G1)

Just Wonderful

Aidan O’Brien

7th in 10/5 First Lady Presented by UK HealthCare (G1)

Vasilika

Dan Ward

3rd in First Lady Presented by UK HealthCare

 

$2 million Sprint (G1)

Horse

Trainer

Keeneland race/latest Keeneland work

Diamond Oops

Patrick Biancone

2nd in 10/5 Shadwell Turf Mile (G1)

Engage

Steve Asmussen

Won 10/4 Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix (G2)

Hog Creek Hustle

Vickie Foley

5th in Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix

Whitmore

Ron Moquett

2nd in Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix

 

$2 million TVG Mile (G1)

Horse

Trainer

Keeneland race/latest Keeneland work

Bowies Hero

Philip D’Amato

Won 10/5 Shadwell Turf Mile (G1)

Just Wonderful

Aidan O’Brien

7th in 10/5 First Lady Presented by UK HealthCare (G1)

Suedois (FR)

David O’Meara

3rd in Shadwell Turf Mile

Uni (GB) 

Chad Brown

Won First Lady Presented by UK HealthCare

 

$2 million Distaff (G1)

Horse

Trainer

Keeneland race/latest Keeneland work

Blue Prize (ARG)

Ignacio Correas IV

Won 10/6 Juddmonte Spinster (G1); worked 10/18, 10/24

Dunbar Road

Chad Brown

3rd in Juddmonte Spinster

Elate

Bill Mott

2nd in Juddmonte Spinster

 

 

 

$4 million Turf (G1)

Horse

Trainer

Keeneland race/latest Keeneland work

Bandua

Jack Sisterson

8th in 10/5 Shadwell Turf Mile (G1); worked 10/21

 

$6 million Classic (G1)

Horse

Trainer

Keeneland race/latest Keeneland work

Elate

Bill Mott

2nd in 10/6 Juddmonte Spinster (G1)

 



GALLOPING OUT

Two trainers recorded their first Keeneland wins Friday. In the first, Anthony Quartarolo sent out Ron Paolucci Racing’s Wedontbelieveher to win the 5½-furlong race by two lengths with Ricardo Santana Jr. aboard. The 2-year-old Bayern filly covered the distance in 1:05.58. Taking the second race was trainer Anna Navarrete, also the owner of winner Zaevion. Declan Cannon rode the 5-year-old Dialed In gelding to win the 6-furlong race by two lengths in 1:10.20.

 

FALL MEET SPECIAL EVENTS

All Year

Official Keeneland Tours – A variety of guided walking tours showcase Keeneland’s racing and sales operations. Click here for more information.

Now through Nov. 1

Bud Light Getaway – Click here to enter to win a VIP day at the races during Keeneland’s 2020 Spring Meet.

Through March 2020

The Keeneland Library Presents “A Day in the Life: Volume I” – This new exhibit features the work of early Turf photographer John C. Hemment. The Keeneland Library is home to the largest known surviving body of work of Hemment, a photographer during the late 19th and early 20th century. A virtual counterpart of the Hemment exhibit is at keenelandlibrary.omeka.net/exhibits. Celebrating its 80th anniversary this year, the Library is free and open to the public Monday through Friday from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. ET.

Saturday, Oct. 26 – Closing Day

 

The Hill – Because of inclement weather, activities are limited to the jumbo TV screen and shuttles to the race track.

 

The Keeneland Shop presents a book signing with Patrick Gilligan, author of Around Kentucky With the Bug, and his son, jockey Jack Gilligan. 1-3 p.m.

 

Appearance of the Headless Horseman after race 5 (post time 3:18) weather permitting.

 

FALL MEET LEADERS

 

Through Oct. 25 (16 days of 17-day season)

 

Jockey

 

Starts

Wins

2nd

3rd

Purses

Julien Leparoux

 

91

17

11

13

$1,025,086

Tyler Gaffalione

 

86

14

10

13

$810,798

Corey Lanerie

 

99

12

15

12

$790,001

Javier Castellano

 

54

12

11

7

$1,290,818

Jose Ortiz

 

74

11

11

8

$1,328,113

 

 

Trainer

Starts

Wins

2nd

3rd

Purses

Mike Maker

46

8

6

5

$470,726

Chad Brown

30

7

5

2

$984,018

Wesley Ward

28

5

3

5

$397,627

 

 

Owner

Wins

Susan and Jim Hill

4

Lothenbach Stables (Bob Lothenbach)

3

Ken and Sarah Ramsey

3

Ten Broeck Farm (David Mowat)

3